CAREER Azerbaijan - Unique specialized platform providing employment opportunities
Unique specialized platform providing employment opportunities
The 9th Azerbaijan International Career Exhibition - a unique specialized platform that provides the possibility of direct employment - will be held from the 9th to 11th October in the Baku Expo Center. The importance of this event is highlighted by the fact that the exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
This year, the participants of the Career exhibition, including Azercell, Azersu, Azersun Holding, Gilan Holding, Baku Metro, Halliburton, SOCAR, SOCAR Polymer and many others, will be offering vacancies in the following sectors: oil and gas, telecommunications, transport services, finance, water, energy, sales and marketing.
In general, job seekers can expect to hear about live vacancies for the following positions: accountant, office manager, IT-specialist, auditor, financial analyst, HR-manager, call-centre operator, marketing manager, engineer in the energy sector, electrician, mechanic, automation specialist and several others.
In addition, the exhibition visitors will have the opportunity to obtain free advice on employment and filling out forms. They will also have a chance to be interviewed directly by the human resources managers of some of the aforementioned companies.
An extensive business programme has been scheduled for the Education and Career exhibitions. As such, Ultra Computers, which will organize a seminar presentation on Electronic Education - An innovative approach to the educational process, will start its work at the exhibition on the 9th October at 12:00. Following this, a memorandum of cooperation will be signed between the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan University of Technology and Caspian Event Organisers (CEO) at 12:30. The conference called