CAREER Azerbaijan - SOCAR
Rasul Hajiyev, Deputy Head of the Quality Control Department, SOCAR
- It is well known that the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), being a leading company in the country, has an active social policy. By participating in this exhibition, we are demonstrating both the educational and career programs of SOCAR.
Our activities are focused on the organization of vocational training of young people, as well as the advanced training of employees. They can be both workers in the oil sector, and representatives of other sectors.
Educational activities of SOCAR are extensive and cover a variety of age groups. At the exhibition, we are presenting to the primary and secondary schools (Baku Educational Complex of Talents and Azerbaijani-French High School) where children of preschool and school age receive education, as well as at our specialized university - Baku Higher Oil School.
In addition, we operate a vocational school, where the citizens who wish to associate their future with the oil industry are educated. Our difference from the majority of vocational schools is in the extensive practical program. After a 10-month training stage, the students pass practical training in SOCAR enterprises for two months, and then the issue of their employment is addressed.
I would like to note that we use the exhibition as a platform to provide information about opportunities for education and employment. We do not accept CV